OSCAR

HERE ARE YOUR 2020 OSCAR NOMINEES


OSCAR

Here are your 2020 Oscars Nominees:

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Antonio Bandera (Pain and Glory)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood)
  • Adam Drive (Marriage Story)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
  • Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
  • Al Pacino (The Irishman)
  • Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
  • Brad Pitt (Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
  • Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
  • Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
  • Renée Zellwegger (Judy)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
  • Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
  • Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Florence Pugh (Little Women)
  • Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis, and Bonnie Arnold)
  • I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice)
  • Klaus (Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh, and Marisa Román)
  • Missing Link (Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, and Travis Knight)
  • Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen, and Jonas Rivera)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
  • Joker (Lawrence Sher)
  • The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)
  • 1917 (Roger Deakins)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • The Irishman (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Rubeo)
  • Joker (Mark Bridges)
  • Little Women (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Arianne Phillips)

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
  • Joker (Todd Phillips)
  • 1917 (Sam Mendes)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Parasite (BongJoo Ho)

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, and Jeff Reichert)
  • The Cave (Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod, and Sigrid Dyekjær)
  • The Edge of Democracy (Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, and Tiago Pavan)
  • For Sama (Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts)
  • Honeyland (Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, and Atanas Georgiev)

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT):

  • In The Absence (Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam)
  • Learning To Skateboard In a Warzone (If You’re A Girl) – (Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva)
  • Life Overtakes Me (John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)
  • St. Louis Superman (Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan)
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha (Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)

BEST FILM EDITING:

  • Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
  • Joker (Jeff Groth)
  • Parasite (Yang Jinmo)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM:

  • Corpus Cristi (Poland)
  • Honeyland (North Macedonia)
  • Les Misérables (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

  • Bombshell (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker)
  • Joker (Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou)
  • Judy (Jeremy Woodhead)
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, and David White)
  • 1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, and Rebecca Cole)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Little Women (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Marriage Story (Randy Newman)
  • 1917 (Thomas Newman)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away (Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman)
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin)
  • I’m Standing With You (Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown (Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up (Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

BEST PICTURE:

  • Ford v Ferrari (Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, and James Mangold, Producers)
  • The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers)
  • Joker (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)
  • Little Women (Amy Pascal, Producer)
  • Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers)
  • 1917 (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, and Callum McDougall, Producers)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, and Quentin Tarantino, Producers)
  • Parasite (Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers)

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • The Irishman (Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková)
  • 1917 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
  • Parasite (Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo)

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

  • Dcera (Daughter) – (Daria Kashcheeva)
  • Hair Love (Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver)
  • Kitbull (Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson)
  • Memorable (Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre)
  • Sister (Siqi Song)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION):

  • Brotherhood (Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
  • Nefta Football Club (Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi)
  • The Neighbor’s Window (Marshall Curry)
  • Saria (Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)
  • A Sister (Delphine Girard)

BEST SOUND EDITING:

  • Ford v Ferrari (Donald Sylvester)
  • Joker (Alan Robert Murray)
  • 1917 (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Wylie Stateman)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Matthew Wood and David Acord)

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  • Ad Astra (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano)
  • Ford v Ferrari (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)
  • Joker (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland)
  • 1917 (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Avengers: Endgame (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick)
  • The Irishman (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli)
  • The Lion King (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman)
  • 1917 (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • The Irishman (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Screenplay by Taika Waititi)
  • Joker (Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)
  • Little Women (Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig)
  • The Two Popes (Written by Anthony McCarten)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Knives Out (Written by Rian Johnson)
  • Marriage Story (Written by Noah Baumbach)
  • 1917 (Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
  • Once Upon A Time…in Hollywood (Written by Quentin Tarantino)
  • Parasite (Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho)

The 92nd Academy Awards take place Sunday, February 9 at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center.

Editor-in-Chief at The Nerdy Basement | Website

Founder/Editor-in-Chief of The Nerdy Basement.

Founder/Editor-in-Chief of The Nerdy Basement.